Model-Driven Programming Education

Workshop @ ACE 2013
Adelaide, SA, Australia
31 January 2013

Michael E. Caspersen


Workshop Presentation and References

Caspersen, M.E.:
Model-Driven Programming Education,
Workshop Presentation, ACE 2013.
[ ppt, pdf ]

References from slide 11 in the presentation:

  1. Madsen, O.L., Møller-Pedersen, B. and Nygaard, K.:
    Object-Oriented Programming in the BETA Programming Language,
    Addison-Wesley, 1993. [ pdf ]

  2. Caspersen, M.E.:
    Educating Novices in the Skills of Programming,
    DAIMI PhD Dissertation PD-07-4, ISSN 1602-0448 (paper), 1602-0456 (online), 2007.
    [ pdf, official ]

  3. Caspersen, M.E. and Bennedsen, J.:
    "Instructional Design of a Programming Course: A Learning Theoretic Approach",
    Proceedings of the 3rd International Computing Education Research Workshop,
    ICER 2007, Atlanta, Georgia, USA, September 2007, pp. 111-122.
    [ pdf, Digital Library ]

  4. Bennedsen, J.B. and Caspersen, M.E.:
    "Assessing Process and Product — A Practical Lab Exam for an Introductory Programming Course",
    ITALICS, Innovation in Teaching and Learning in Information and Computer Sciences, Vol. 6 (4),
    Special Issue on Innovative Methods of Teaching Programming, 2007, pp. 183-202.
    [ pdf, ITALICS ]

  5. Bennedsen, J.B., Caspersen, M.E. and Kölling, M. (Eds.):
    Reflections on the Teaching of Programming,
    LNCS 4821, Springer-Verlag, 2008.
    [ LNCS 4821, Table of Contents (Springer-Verlag) ]

  6. Bennedsen, J.B. and Caspersen, M.E.:
    "Model-Driven Programming",
    Reflections on the Teaching of Programming,
    LNCS 4821, Springer-Verlag, 2008, pp. 116-129.
    [ pdf, LNCS 4821 ]

  7. Caspersen, M.E. and Kölling, M.:
    "STREAM: A First Programming Process",
    ACM Transactions on Computing Education (TOCE), Vol. 9 (1), Article No. 4, 2009.
    [ pdf, Digital Library ]


Workshop Participants

  1. Judy Sheard, Monash University, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  2. Simon, University of Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
  3. Andrew Cain, University of Swinburne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  4. Margaret Hamilton, RMIT University, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  5. Raymond Lister, University of Technology, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  6. Daryl D'Souza, RMIT University, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  7. Ian Lewis, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
  8. Joy Gasson, Otago Polytechnic, Dunedin, New Zealand
  9. Tony Clear, Auckland University of Technology, Auckland, New Zealand
  10. (Ritu Sharma, Flinders University, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia)
  11. Dale Parsons, Otago Polytechnic, Dunedin, New Zealand
  12. James Harland, RMIT University, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Maintained by Michael E. Caspersen, last update 10 February 2013